Introduction

From May 25, 2018, the Regulation of the European Union no. 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) will be applied by all states of the European Union.

Qubiz, as controller, assumes the provisions of the Regulation and undertakes to manage in a safe manner and only for the stated purpose, the personal data that are provided by you.

What personal data we process

We collect personal data directly from you, when you submit and send us your CV. As a candidate, you must be aware that we might collect data from public sources or references verification and that other data might be collected from you during the interview. We process the data only for recruitment purposes.

The personal data that we process is related to the following categories:

  • Identification data (name, surname)
  • Contact data (phone, email, address)
  • Professional life & competence (studies, diplomas, job history, previous employers, career objectives, etc.)
  • Interview notes (candidate evaluation, other internal notes)
  • References from third parties
  • Criminal record (if necessary and only according to law requirements)

We do not intent to process sensitive data (e.g.: data about health, religious orientation), so please do not insert them in CV or do not provide us, only if necessary, for holding the interview process with proper adjustments.

What are the purposes for data processing and how long are we keeping them

We process the data only for recruitment purposes. For successful candidates, the data will be further processed by our Administrative department, for employment. The data will be kept according to the Romanian legislation.

For unsuccessful candidates, we will store the data (with your agreement – please see the Consent Checkbox) for new hiring opportunities (for 5 years).

Also, we might hold the data for defencing ourselves in case of a complaint (within a limited timeframe – 6 months).

Disclosure of personal data to third parties and security

We might disclose your personal data to third parties, as long as we have a necessity, such as: cloud providers where we store data (Google Cloud), IT services (maintenance & security), lawyers, auditors, external consultants, etc. The access rights to CV / interview data are thoroughly allocated and regularly reviewed.

Your personal data is accessed mainly by Qubiz staff involved in recruitment and selection activities. It includes:

  • HR department in order to coordinate the activity and communication
  • The technical staff involved in conducting the technical interviews
  • Qubiz management

We have implemented ISO 27001 as an information security standard, as we take seriously the subject of information confidentiality, integrity and availability.

Your rights

  • Withdraw the consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of personal data.
  • Object to processing of your data: You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access your data: you have the right to learn if data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification: you have the right to verify the accuracy of your data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of your data: you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data. In this case, we will not process your data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have your personal data deleted or otherwise removed: you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your data from us.
  • Receive your data and have it transferred to another controller: you have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint: you have the right to bring a claim before the competent data protection authority ANSPDCP (dataprotection.ro)

Contact data

SC Qubiz SRL, 165 Pasteur Louis Street, 410154, Oradea, Romania

SC Qubiz SRL, 1 Facliei Street, 410181, Oradea, Romania

SC Qubiz Solutions SRL, 6 Mihail Eminescu Street, 400033, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

SC Qubiz Apps SRL, 1 Facliei Street, 410181, Oradea, Romania

SC Qubiz Apps SRL, 2-4 Mihail Eminescu Street, 400033, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

SC Qubiz Software Services SRL, 6 Mihail Eminescu Street, 400033, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

SC Qubiz Mind SRL, 1 Facliei Street, 410181, Oradea, Romania

Controller contact email: dpo@qubiz.com